As maiores aves terrestres.
Genus Struthio Linnaeus
Species S. Camelus
lthough ostriches normally weigh between 90 and 130 kg, some males can reach up to 155kg. At sexual maturity, which occurs between 2 and 4 years of age, male ostriches can reach 1.8-2.7 meters in height, while females reach 1.7- 2 meters. During the first year of their lives they grow about 25cm per month and can weigh up to 45 kg.
The species has sexual dimorphism that manifests itself after a year and a half of age. In adulthood, the male has black plumage with white wing tips and the female is grey. The small vestigial wings are used for mating purposes.
Their feathers are soft and an excellent thermal insulator. The ostrich's strong legs are not covered by feathers, but they have claws on one of the two fingers of each paw.
The digestive system is similar to that of ruminants.
The ostrich’s eyes, with the thick black eyebrows, are the largest found in any bird. In fact, their eyes are bigger than their brain.
Failing to fly, the ostrich may reach 80 km / h at running speed, as each stride reaches 4 or 5 meters. Their life expectancy is 50 to 70 years, with a reproductive life of 20 to 30years. They are polygamous birds that adapt easily to new environments. They are omnivores, feeding on herbs, foliage of trees, shrubs and small vertebrates and invertebrates they manage to capture.
The Canary, also called the Canary of the Kingdom, is originally from the Azores, Madeira and Canary Islands.
The Wood Duck is a species of duck native to the swampy areas of the east coast of the United States of America.
The Whistling Duck, or Dendrocisne bicolor, owes its name to the calls in the form of an acute whistle that are heard when it feeds, rests or flies.
The Black Swan is a bird native from Australia, where it exists in large quantities.
As maiores aves terrestres.
QSF has two llamas, Machu and Picchu.
It is the smallest European gallinaceous and the only one with migratory habits.
Originally from East Asia, this quail started to be raised in captivity by the Japanese, who liked to hear its singing.
The Common Pheasant is a bird native to Asia, which has been introduced to all other continents.
The Golden Pheasant or Chinese Pheasant is native to the forests and the mountainous areas of Western China.
The Edward’s Pheasant is native from the forests of Vietnam.
The Ghigi Pheasant or Canary Pheasant is a mutation of the Golden Pheasant and is very similar to it. It has more discreet plumage that is bright yellow, hence the name Canary.
The Lady Amherst Pheasant is originally from the mountains of southwest China. The name Amherst, is a tribute to the Countess Sarah Windsor Amherst.
The Silver Pheasant is a polygamous species.
The Venerated or Reeves's Pheasant is endemic to China.
O Faisão Versicolor ou Faisão Verde Japonês é uma ave nativa do Arquipélago do Japão onde é endémica. É a ave nacional do Japão.
The Cape Barren Goose, commonly called Cereopsis, is a large goose originally from southern Australia.
The Canada Goose is one of the most well-known birds of North America. It is found allover the US and Canada, at different times of the year.
The Mandarin Duck is small to medium sized and is a close relative of the Wood Duck.
The Ringed Teal, measures 30 cm in length, has a dark blue-gray beak and pink legs.
The Rouen Mallard Duck is a heavyweight domestic duck bred mainly for meat and egg production.
The Nothern Pintail is a duck of similar size to the Mallard, measuring from 60 to 70 cm in length and weighing between 735 and 1030 grams.
The Mallard is an anseriforme bird that inhabits temperate and subtropical areas of North America, Europe and Asia.
The Black-shouldered Indian Peafowl is distinguished from the Royal or Blue Peacock, in that it does not have streaked shoulders.
The Royal Peacock, also known as the Blue, Indian or Common Peacock, is originally from the Indian Subcontinent.
The Red-legged Partridge is about 35-40 cm long, with are d beak and legs.
The re are over 300 species of Pigeon distributed throughout the continents.
The Ruddy Shelduck is a large omnivorous duck of 58 to 70 cm in length and with a wingspan of 110 to 135 cm.
The White Swan is one of the heaviest flying birds.
O Dendrocisne Malhado deve o seu nome às medalhas no padrão das suas penas quando adulto.
The Black-bellied Whistling Duck, formerly called the Black-bellied Tree Duck, owes its name to the fact that in autumn it often rests on trees.
It is the only bird in the parrot and parakeet family which inhabits freely in Europe.