QSF has two llamas, Machu and Picchu.
Species L. Glama
he Llama is a ruminant mammal, of the camelid family, native to South America. It is a long-woolly animal, domesticated for the transportation of cargo and production of wool, meat and leather.
The Llama is related to the guanaco, the vicuna and the alpaca and was domesticated by the Inca people.
The coatings of these animals serve to protect them from the cold and any injury. They are known for their calm temper, although, when unnerved, they may spit towards the object of their irritation.
They manage to survive in places where no other animals are found. They are often associated with sheep and graze in places where agriculture is not possible. In addition, they are used for transporting goods, and are also exploited for their meat, leather and fibers. In that region, their fezes are used as a fuel for cooking and as a natural fertilizer. The textile use of their fibers began over 2,500 years ago.
The Llama’s long wool can be white, shades of brown and black, the latter being the rarest. They feeds on pasture and shrubs. They measure from 1.40 m to 2.40 m in length, including the tail measuring 25 cm and can weigh up to 150 kg. Their gestation lasts 11 months and 1 cria is usually born. The cria can weigh up to 11 kg. Adults live up to 24 years.
The Canary, also called the Canary of the Kingdom, is originally from the Azores, Madeira and Canary Islands.
The Wood Duck is a species of duck native to the swampy areas of the east coast of the United States of America.
The Whistling Duck, or Dendrocisne bicolor, owes its name to the calls in the form of an acute whistle that are heard when it feeds, rests or flies.
The Black Swan is a bird native from Australia, where it exists in large quantities.
As maiores aves terrestres.
QSF has two llamas, Machu and Picchu.
It is the smallest European gallinaceous and the only one with migratory habits.
Originally from East Asia, this quail started to be raised in captivity by the Japanese, who liked to hear its singing.
The Common Pheasant is a bird native to Asia, which has been introduced to all other continents.
The Golden Pheasant or Chinese Pheasant is native to the forests and the mountainous areas of Western China.
The Edward’s Pheasant is native from the forests of Vietnam.
The Ghigi Pheasant or Canary Pheasant is a mutation of the Golden Pheasant and is very similar to it. It has more discreet plumage that is bright yellow, hence the name Canary.
The Lady Amherst Pheasant is originally from the mountains of southwest China. The name Amherst, is a tribute to the Countess Sarah Windsor Amherst.
The Silver Pheasant is a polygamous species.
The Venerated or Reeves's Pheasant is endemic to China.
O Faisão Versicolor ou Faisão Verde Japonês é uma ave nativa do Arquipélago do Japão onde é endémica. É a ave nacional do Japão.
The Cape Barren Goose, commonly called Cereopsis, is a large goose originally from southern Australia.
The Canada Goose is one of the most well-known birds of North America. It is found allover the US and Canada, at different times of the year.
The Mandarin Duck is small to medium sized and is a close relative of the Wood Duck.
The Ringed Teal, measures 30 cm in length, has a dark blue-gray beak and pink legs.
The Rouen Mallard Duck is a heavyweight domestic duck bred mainly for meat and egg production.
The Nothern Pintail is a duck of similar size to the Mallard, measuring from 60 to 70 cm in length and weighing between 735 and 1030 grams.
The Mallard is an anseriforme bird that inhabits temperate and subtropical areas of North America, Europe and Asia.
The Black-shouldered Indian Peafowl is distinguished from the Royal or Blue Peacock, in that it does not have streaked shoulders.
The Royal Peacock, also known as the Blue, Indian or Common Peacock, is originally from the Indian Subcontinent.
The Red-legged Partridge is about 35-40 cm long, with are d beak and legs.
The re are over 300 species of Pigeon distributed throughout the continents.
The Ruddy Shelduck is a large omnivorous duck of 58 to 70 cm in length and with a wingspan of 110 to 135 cm.
The White Swan is one of the heaviest flying birds.
O Dendrocisne Malhado deve o seu nome às medalhas no padrão das suas penas quando adulto.
The Black-bellied Whistling Duck, formerly called the Black-bellied Tree Duck, owes its name to the fact that in autumn it often rests on trees.
It is the only bird in the parrot and parakeet family which inhabits freely in Europe.